Click to listen highlighted text! Powered By GSpeech
Citizens Advice Bureau

0300 330 1185

Contrast
Font resize

Privacy & Data Protection

Your personal informationWhen you provide Hounslow Citizens Advice Bureaux Service with personal information, for example, when using forms, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely.
Hounslow Citizens Advice Bureaux Service will abide by the law including the Data Protection Act 1998, when handling personal information.
When we ask you for personal information, we promise to:

  • make sure you know why we need it
  • ask only for what we need
  • not collect too much or irrelevant information
  • protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who should not.

We, or an organisation working with Hounslow Citizens Advice Bureaux Service, may wish to contact you in future to find out what you thought of the service you received or for research purposes. This helps us to improve the service for others. In order to do this, we will ask for your permission to transfer your details for this purpose. If you do not wish to participate, you can specify that you do not wish to be contacted. Whichever option you choose will not alter the service and advice you receive.
If you give consent when asked, you are agreeing that Hounslow Citizens Advice Bureaux Service may:

  • refer you to other advice providers
  • make appointments with other advice providers
  • share your personal information with other advice providers so that they have initial information about you and your possible problems
  • share your personal information with another organisation or another part of Citizens Advice so they can contact you about your experience of using a Citizens Advice Bureau
  • share your personal information with another organisation or another part of Citizens Advice for research purposes.

We will ensure that if your information is shared with another organisation, this is only done with your permission. We’ll use the ICO Data Sharing Code of Practice when we share information to ensure the other organisation treats your information with the same level of care as us. We do not sell personal information about clients or correspondents to commercial organisations.

We provide training to staff who handle personal information and respond appropriately if personal information is not used or protected properly

In return, we ask you to give us accurate information; and tell us as soon as possible anything changes, which may affect the information we hold.

If you’re unhappy with how we hold your data, you can contact your local bureau manager who will explain our complaints procedure.

Data Transmission

We make every effort to ensure the security and integrity of emails on our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information after we’ve received it, Hounslow Citizens Advice Bureaux Service cannot ensure or guarantee the security of information when it is being transmitted.

Note: This privacy policy only covers the website www.hounslowcabs.org.uk; other websites linked from this website are not covered by this policy. Once you have accessed another website via one of our links you will be subject to the security and privacy policy of that site.

Our Locations

Bureaux

Brentford & Chiswick

Feltham

Hounslow

Outreach Service

Isleworth

Heston

Research and Campaign

Research and Campaign

Campaign info

The problems that affect you affect all of us. We campaign to influence policymakers in order to bring about changes to unfair laws and policies, for a better society.

More here...
Click to listen highlighted text! Powered By GSpeech